privacy-policy.html

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement
    Edward Elliott is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data collected from you when you use the Site.  This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of, and access, to the Site.
    By submitting personal data via the Site, you agree that the Edward Elliott may collect, use and store such personal data solely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found at the website for The Office of the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). Edward Elliott has ensured appropriate measures on the Site to keep secure any personal information given by Users of the Site.
    Edward Elliott may use the personal data you provide in registering with the Site in order to provide you with the best possible customer service and, with your permission, to keep you updated about the Edward Elliott’s other services and products. You may amend your consent at any time by changing the appropriate details on your User Account. Edward Elliott will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without prior consent.
    Edward Elliott has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
    Edward Elliott reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.
  2. What information do we collect and why?
    Like most websites, the Site uses cookies. These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into the Site. By using cookies we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the Site and return. Note: a cookie only tracks a PC logging on to the Site: it has no knowledge of, or interest in, who is using that PC.
    Edward Elliott’s server records requests for site content. By analysing this information, we can identify which parts of the Site are popular and which are not, helping us to improve the Site. The Site uses information from log files to compile non-personal statistical information about matters such as length of stay on the Site, type of pages visited and other general information. This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the Site, not what you in particular are doing on the Site.
    Any information you submit to the Site on or after registration will only be used in relation to the Site. It will never be supplied to anyone without first obtaining your consent, unless the Edward Elliott is obliged by law to disclose it. Edward Elliott will hold this personal information on our systems for as long as your User Account remains valid.
  3. Your rights
    You have the right to access your information held by the Site and, where necessary, to have it amended. For more details, please write to Edward Elliott Ltd, 49 The Street, Didmarton, GL9 1DS.
  4. Links to other websites
    The Site may from time-to-time contain links to other unrelated sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites, and cannot accept any liability for the content thereof.
  5. Accessibility Statement
    Edward Elliott is committed to making the Site’s output as accessible as possible to all its Users. In order to achieve this, we have implemented a series of design and editorial guidelines and introduced several features to improve accessibility for Users with special needs and/or those using assistive devices.
  6. Colour Schemes
    All colour schemes are optimised for readability.
  7. Scalable Text
    Text size is scalable to allow Users to increase or decrease font size depending on their requirements. (Note: some browsers do not support this option).
  8. Internet Explorer users should choose Tools/Internet Options, then click the “Accessibility…” button and select “Ignore font sizes specified on Web pages”.
  9. Document Structure
    All of our pages follow a logical document structure to assist screen readers and other assistive technology.
  10. Tab Indexes
    All pages follow a logical tab index order to ease speed of navigation.
  11. Access Keys
    Access keys are keyboard shortcuts that replace the need to use the mouse for navigation in browsers that support them.
    Internet Explorer users using Windows can press the ALT key plus an access key.
    Internet Explorer users using Macintosh can press the CONTROL key plus an access key.
    Firefox users using Windows can press the ALT key plus an access key
    Firefox users using Macintosh press the CONTROL key plus an access key
    Safari users press CONTROL plus an access key
    Opera users press SHIFT, then ALT, then an access key.
  12. Alt Tags
    All imagery is tagged with a title or description.
  13. If you have concerns or complaints about accessibility of the Site , please contact Edward Elliott Ltd, 49 The Street, Didmarton, GL9 1DS OR info@edwardsandelliott.co.uk

Spotted an Error?
We aim to provide the best advice about renting student accommodation, with up to date information about the University areas you could be living in. If you have a comment, let us know so we can keep the site up to date for everyone. Many thanks Ed x